Property Institute of New Zealand considers it important to preserve your privacy.  Because private information is collected through this website this statement sets out the protocols used by Property Institute of New Zealand in managing such information.  Property Institute of New Zealand collects information when it is volunteered by you, when ordering goods or services or when you book to come to an event.  Certain information is also collected when people browse Property Institute of New Zealand’s website. By using our website, or otherwise supplying your personal information to us, you consent to the data practices described in this policy statement. This policy statement also needs to be read in conjunction with our web site use terms, as displayed on our web site.

We collect information through the use of cookies.  These are files which retrieve and save information about your visit to our website.  For example, we are able to assess how many times users visit the site, what parts of the site were viewed, and how the site was accessed.

You are able to disable cookies on your computer by adjusting the settings in your web browser.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others and so is disclosed at your risk.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to (whether from our web site or otherwise) so that you can understand how those web sites collect, use and share your personal information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites other than our own web site.

Use of the information

Property Institute of New Zealand respects privacy rights under the Privacy Act 1993 and is required to comply with the privacy principles in respect of collection of personal information from individuals.

Property Institute of New Zealand will use the information it receives to:

(i)            maintain the website and to find ways to improve it;

(ii)           respond to any queries that you have;

(iii)          provide information on goods and services;

(iv)          provide general statistics regarding use of our web site;

(v)           deliver the products and services you have requested; and

(vi)          improve services the Property Institute of New Zealand provides.

We will also collect information to provide you with material on Property Institute of New Zealand’s activities.  You may opt out of this at any time.

There may be other purposes to which the information is put but if there are these will be made known to you at the time the information is provided.

Property Institute of New Zealand will use the information collected only for the purposes outlined in this policy unless they are required by law to provide the information to others. We may from time to time use external suppliers to assist with distribution of information or material. Our database of members and contacts is never passed onto external parties for the purpose of solicitation of goods and /or services.

If you ask us we will let you know whether we hold information about you and if we do, we will give you access to that information.  We will correct it if it is inaccurate.

Publication of photographs taken at members' events

It is our regular practice to photograph people attending events and some of those photographs are published in our on-line newsletter and/or on Property Institute of New Zealand website. If you are attending such an event and you do not wish to have your photograph taken, the photographer or a Property Institute of New Zealand staff member should be told and your request will be accepted. In permitting yourself to be photographed, we understand you to be consenting to the publication of your photograph in a tasteful and appropriate manner.

Security of your Personal Information

We take all practical and reasonable steps to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. However, it is not possible for Property Institute of New Zealand (or any other organisation for that matter) to guarantee that 100% security will be maintained at all times.

Updates to this statement

Property Institute of New Zealand may update its privacy policy or its terms of use at any time.  We encourage you to periodically review this policy statement to be informed of how we are holding and protecting your information, as each new subsequent policy will apply in relation to the personal information held by us. 

Nothing in this policy prevents Property Institute of New Zealand passing on any information to a successor organisation. 

Contact Information

We welcome any comments you may have regarding this policy statement. If you have any queries, please contact us at jenny@property.org.nz